Thursday, September 22, 2011

Where's Kalina?

I have been freaking busy! I can honestly say that this semester has been the most stressful out of my college career. It's a lot of hard work and pressure when I work so much on top of going to addition, every moment of free time I have is spent working on Rusty's humble abode.

Here is a recap of what's been going on with me lately:

My birthday turned out to be a great day. Poor Rusty was sick, but after taking some medicine he started to feel better and we were able to do a little shopping before I had to work. He also surprised me while I was working with a gorgeous bouquet of pink, yellow, and red roses. My daddy also got me flowers so I raked it in :)

Rusty's house is starting to look amazing! And I am having a blast searching for decorations. There is still a lot more to do but here are some pics of what it looks like so far...

I avoided showing you guys the rooms that were super messy haha

Not only does the inside of his house need help but the outside needs major landscaping! I have to keep telling myself that it takes time and it can't all be done at once.

Other things on my mind have been what to get Rusty for his birthday on October 10th and can't Christmas just be here already?!!

I promise I will try my very best to be a better blogger from now on.


Thursday, September 8, 2011

Happy Birthday to me!

Today I am the big 2-0!

It's about darn time...

I feel like everyone I surround myself with is older than me so it's nice that I can finally say I have hit my twenties.

I just got home from my class (that starts at the crack of dawn) so now I am just going to do homework until I have to go to work tonight...Not gonna be that great of a day unfortunately :(

Curious to see what the boyfriend is going to get me though...Very giddy and inpatient right now.

Have a wonderful Thursday!

p.s. I am so sorry I haven't been able to keep up with my blog has been taking up all of the free time I used to have!


Monday, August 29, 2011

Miscellany Monday

Miscellany Monday @ lowercase letters

It's Monday which means I am starting yet another busy week!

one. School has already gotten me stressed out and it's only been a week since it started. UGH. I received an unexpected email Thursday night that I had been dropped from one of my classes due to not having the correct pre-requisites. This made me super angry for two reasons.  

1. I registered for this class during Spring semester which was before Summer even started. Why on earth would this guy Josh wait to email me the night before the add/drop period ended?!

2. When I registered for the class, I had to register with an advisor in the Office of Student Services. Why would they approve me to register for a class if I didn't have the correct pre-requisites?!

Let's just say I am not very happy with my school right now...

two. The latest addition to Rusty's house is a giant pool table right smack dab in the center of his front living room/dining room. I guess that was the final item that needed to be added to completely define his house as a man cave. 

three. Speaking of man cave, I am SO VERY TIRED of cleaning up after Rusty and his two other roommates. I know that no one is forcing me to be their maid but I have OCD (I seriously do) and it is impossible for me to just let his house be a pig sty. If it isn't dirty dishes in the sink, it's car parts on the kitchen table or clothes on the floor. I don't live there, but I am there all the time and I can't stand it!

four. There are four holidays coming up that I am thrilled for:

The first is Labor Day on September 5th which means no school for me :) 

The second is my birthday on September 8th! I will be the big 2-0. 

The third is Rusty's birthday on October 10th. He will be 23. That seems so old to me. (No offense)

And finally, I am super excited for Halloween. I absolutely love dressing up. I just need to think of a cute couples' costume idea...any ideas???

Wishing y'all a wonderfully productive week!


Friday, August 26, 2011


This week could not have been more stressful for me! Balancing work, school, and housework is so much to deal with. I feel like I have absolutely no life at all which is the reason I have been neglecting my poor little blog :( I have a busy weekend of work and painting (Rusty's house) but I hope to be back on Monday to get back into the swing of things.

I'll leave you with a sneak peak of how Rusty's house is coming along...

Still needs so much more work...

I love you guys and hope y'all have a wonderful weekend!


Monday, August 15, 2011

Miscellany Monday

Miscellany Monday @ lowercase letters

Go link up with Carissa!

one. No, I did not fall off the boat. As soon as we got home from the cruise, Rusty and I got right to work on his house so this past week has been absolute craziness trying to get his house in order. But before I get ahead of myself, we all had such an amazing time on our cruise!

Sorry the pics are not in order...
We went snorkeling in our third port Freeport, Bahamas.
The catamaran we went on was the Seaduction ;)
The water slides on board were awesome!

Our first formal night at dinner.
Our second port was Grand Turk and we took a trolley ride (our ports were changed because of a tropical depression in the Atlantic).

The water in Grand Turk was gorgeous!!

First night on board exploring the ship.
two. Okay the whole process of getting a new house and buying appliances and furniture and the whole nine yards is a lot to deal with but I have been spending all my time the past week helping Rusty out and the house is really coming together. I will show you guys some pics soon!

three. I start school in exactly one week :( I will be extremely busy once I start school on the 22nd but at least this is my junior year. Only two more years and I will have my Bachelor's degree in Event Management. I can't wait to be out of school so I can get a full-time job and be doing what I love!

I guess it's as easy as 1, 2, 3...

That's all that's been going on with me. How have you guys been??

Have a wonderful Monday and good week lovelies!


Friday, July 29, 2011

It's about time...

...for my vacation that is!! 

Tomorrow morning, my family and boyfriend are leaving for our week-long cruise that stops in the Bahamas, St. Maarten, and St. Thomas. We couldn't be more excited. And to make things even better, the day we get back to Florida, my boyfriend is moving into his house. There is so much to look forward to in the next few weeks and so much to be thankful for. 

I will certainly miss my bloggy friends but until Saturday, August 6th, I'm on a boat!

Okay this song has been in my head all week so I couldn't help myself ;)


Wednesday, July 27, 2011

That's so pinteresting...


I finally jumped on the bandwagon and created a Pinterest account and now I am NEVER off of that darn website. Linking up with Michelle for the first time :)

Such a cute idea!

Source: None via Kalina on Pinterest

Gotta love owls

Source: via Kalina on Pinterest

So bright and colorful

Adorable garden markers...using this idea!!

SOOO funny!

Source: via Kalina on Pinterest

Very romantic and whimsical


Have a lovely Wednesday friends!